Two Shoalhaven Bushwalker teams competed in the 1-day event in Class 1, a men's team finishing equal 5th and a women's team equal 8th. They would have finished equal 7th and equal 12th (out of 46 teams) if all three classes had been combined.
The men's team consisted of Jim White, Geoff Vercoe, Ray Kates and Ray Clegg, while the women's team consisted of Denise Davies, Yvonne White, Leila Kates and Bronwyn Clegg.
No Shoalhaven Bushwalkers teams competed in the 2-day event.
1 Day - Class 1 |
Category |
Points |
NATIONAL PARKS BLUE MOUNTAINS |
NPWS |
1200 |
3 PEAKS BUSHWALKERS |
BUSHWALKERS |
1010 |
BAULKHAM HILLS BUSHFIRE BRIGADE |
BUSHFIRE |
760 |
VICTORIA STATE EMERGENCY SERVICES |
SES |
690 |
BLUE MOUNTAINS SES |
SES |
660 |
SHOALHAVEN BUSHWALKERS |
BUSHWALKERS |
660 |
UPPER BLUE MOUNTAINS BUSHWALKERS |
BUSHWALKERS |
600 |
SHOALHAVEN BUSHWALKERS |
BUSHWALKERS |
590 |
SPAN BUSHWALKERS |
BUSHWALKERS |
590 |
SPRINGWOOD BUSHWALKERS |
BUSHWALKERS |
580 |
ILLAWARRA POLICE RESCUE |
POLICE |
540 |
WOODFORD BUSHFIRE BRIGADE |
BUSHFIRE |
440 |
BAULKHAM HILLS SES |
SES |
410 |
BAULKHAM HILLS SES |
SES |
390 |
1 COMMANDO REGIMENT |
ARMED SERVICES |
310 |
HAWKESBURY BUSHFIRE BRIGADE |
BUSHFIRE |
290 |
BAULKHAM HILLS SES |
SES |
290 |
HALL BF & EM |
SES |
260 |
HEATHCOTE BUSHFIRE BRIGADE |
BUSHFIRE |
240 |
THE BUSH CLUB |
BUSHWALKERS |
240 |
GLOSSODIA BUSHFIRE BRIGADE |
BUSHFIRE |
220 |
VALLEY HEIGHTS BUSHFIRE BRIGADE |
BUSHFIRE |
220 |
VALLEY HEIGHTS BUSHFIRE BRIGADE |
BUSHFIRE |
220 |
SUTHERLAND BUSHWALKERS |
BUSHWALKERS |
220 |
GLOSSODIA BUSHFIRE BRIGADE |
BUSHFIRE |
210 |
3 RAR KAPYONG LINES - HOLSWORTHY |
ARMED SERVICES |
210 |
WOLLONGONG SES |
SES |
200 |
BERRIMA RESCUE SQUAD VRA |
VRA |
190 |
WICEN INC. (SYDNEY SOUTH) |
VRA |
190 |
SUTHERLAND SES |
SES |
180 |
GOSFORD SES |
SES |
160 |
WINMALEE BUSHFIRE BRIGADE |
BUSHFIRE |
160 |
SPRINGWOOD BUSHWALKERS |
BUSHWALKERS |
160 |
NEPEAN BUSHWALKING CLUB |
BUSHWALKERS |
150 |
DUBBO VRA |
VRA |
140 |
DUBBO VRA |
VRA |
140 |
BANKSTOWN BUSHWALKERS |
BUSHWALKERS |
110 |
SPRINGWOOD BUSHWALKERS |
BUSHWALKERS |
DNF |
| | |
1 day - Class 2 | | |
HORNSBY SES |
SES |
680 |
RAAF DCE GLENBROOK |
ARMED SERVICES |
630 |
NORDIC SKI CLUB |
OTHERS |
610 |
ST JOHN AMBULANCE (NSW) OPS BRANCH |
OTHERS |
520 |
NORDIC SKI CLUB |
OTHERS |
510 |
| | |
1 Day - Class 3 - Rogaine | | |
KUPINA, DANIS, SAGE |
ROGAINE |
900 |
HOPKINS, SEGAERT, PAUL |
ROGAINE |
370 |
LAMPE & WRIGHT |
ROGAINE |
320 |